RIT GREEK AWARDS

Fraternity and Sorority Life at the Rochester Institute of Technology holds its annual RIT Greek Awards Ceremony to recognizes the achievements of the RIT Greek community, its chapters and members as they continue to uphold the values and goals of Fraternity & Sorority Life; Leadership, Service, Scholarship, Community & Alumni Connections. Chapters within the Interfraternity Council (IFC), the Multicultural Greek Council (MGC) & the College Panhellenic Council (CPC) are all eligible to apply for and be chosen as the award recipients.

These awards are based on a chapter's activity throughout the calendar year and are of the highest honor an organization on campus can receive within Fraternity & Sorority Life.

GREEK AWARD RECIPIENTS

  • Greek Awards 2020

    Presidents Cup -

    Presidents Cup 1st Runner Up -

    Presidents Cup 2nd Runner Up -

    RIT Greek Person of the Year (Sorority) -

    RIT Greek Person of the Year (Fraternity) -

    Emerging Leader -

    Chapter Leader of the Year -

    Distinguished Advisor -

    Outstanding Alumni Relations -

    Lasting Legacy Award -

    Philanthropic Excellence Award -

    Diversity, Equity & Inclusion Award -

    Collaborative Excellence Award -

    Outstanding Academic Programming -

    Evolutionary Award -

  • Greek Awards 2019

    Presidents Cup - Sigma Alpha Mu

    Presidents Cup 1st Runner Up - La Unidad Latina, Lambda Upsilon Lambda Fraternity, Inc.

    Presidents Cup 2nd Runner Up - Phi Kappa Psi

    Greek Woman of the Year - Margaret Leone, Alpha Xi Delta

    Greek Man of the Year - Grant Franko, Sigma Chi

    New Member of the Year - Max Fusco, Sigma Alpha Mu

    CPC Executive Board Member of the Year - Melissa Rideout, Zeta Tau Alpha

    MGC Executive Board Member of the Year - Elizabeth Lawrence, Sigma Lambda Upsilon/Señoritas Latinas Unidas Sorority, Inc.

    IFC Executive Board Member of the Year - Ryan Devoe, Sigma Chi

    Advisor of the Year - Sarah Midden, Sigma Sigma Sigma

    Highest Chapter GPA Spring '19 and Fall '19 - Alpha Sigma Alpha

    Outstanding Alumni Relations - Phi Kappa Psi

    Outstanding Community Service - La Unidad Latina, Lambda Upsilon Lambda Fraternity, Inc.

    Outstanding Academic Support - Tau Kappa Epsilon

    Outstanding Chapter Programming - Corazones Unidos Siempre, Chi Upsilon Sigma National Latin Sorority, Inc.

  • Greek Awards 2018

    Presidents Cup - Pi Kappa Phi

    Presidents Cup 1st Runner Up - Delta Phi Epsilon

    Presidents Cup 2nd Runner Up - Sigma Nu

    Greek Woman of the Year - Clarice Edwards, Delta Sigma Theta Sorority Inc.

    Greek Man of the Year - Daniel Ruano, La Unidad Latina, Lambda Upsilon Lambda Fraternity, Inc.

    New Member of the Year - Maria Tovar, Sigma Lambda Upsilon/Señoritas Latinas Unidas Sorority Inc.

    CPC Executive Board Member of the Year - Dania Aceves, Delta Phi Epsilon

    CPC Delegate of the Year - Sophia Pizzola, Alpha Xi Delta

    MGC Executive Board Member of the Year - Katerin Salgado, Omega Phi Beta Sorority Inc.

    MGC Delegate of the Year - Lauren Harcum, Zeta Phi Beta Sorority Inc.

    IFC Executive Board Member of the Year - Sohom Sen, Kappa Delta Rho

    IFC Delegate of the Year - Max Italiander, Phi Delta Theta

    Advisor of the Year - Kurt Ingerick, Pi Kappa Phi

    Highest New Member Class GPA Spring '18 - Alpha Xi Delta

    Highest New Member Class GPA Fall '18 - Alpha Sigma Alpha

    Highest Chapter GPA Spring '18 - Sigma Psi Zeta Sorority Inc.

    Highest Chapter GPA Fall '18 - Alpha Sigma Alpha

    Outstanding Alumni Relations - Tau Kappa Epsilon

    Outstanding Community Service - Phi Kappa Psi

    Outstanding Academic Support - Tau Kappa Epsilon

    Outstanding Chapter Programming - Phi Kappa Psi

  • Greek Awards 2017

    Presidents Cup - Pi Kappa Phi

    Presidents Cup 1st Runner Up - Sigma Chi

    Presidents Cup 2nd Runner Up - Latino America Unida, Lambda Alpha Upsilon Fraternity Inc.

    Greek Woman of the Year - Maddie Bliss, Sigma Lambda Upsilon/Señoritas Latinas Unidas Sorority Inc.

    Greek Man of the Year - Carlos Villegas, Latino America Unida, Lambda Alpha Upsilon Fraternity Inc.

    Outstanding New Member - Gaby Robinson, Alpha Sigma Alpha

    Outstanding New Member Class Spring '17 - Kappa Delta Rho

    Outstanding New Member Class Fall '17 - Sigma Psi Zeta Sorority Inc.

    CPC Executive Board Member of the Year - Jobi Reibson, Zeta Tau Alpha

    CPC Delegate of the Year - Chelsea Smith, Sigma Sigma Sigma

    MGC Executive Board Member of the Year - Maddie Bliss, Sigma Lambda Upsilon/Señoritas Latinas Unidas Sorority, Inc.

    MGC Delegate of the Year - Jaden Dominguez, Latino America Unida, Lambda Alpha Upsilon Fraternity Inc.

    IFC Executive Board Member of the Year - Josh Holmes, Pi Kappa Phi

    IFC Delegate of the Year - Gideon Samara, Sigma Nu

    Outstanding Chapter Advisor - Reginald Rogers, Tau Kappa Epsilon

    Outstanding Alumni Relations - Alpha Sigma Alpha

    Outstanding Academic Support - Alpha Sigma Alpha

    Outstanding Chapter Programming - Latino America Unida, Lambda Alpha Upsilon Fraternity Inc.

  • Greek Awards 2016

    Presidents Cup - Pi Kappa Phi

    Presidents Cup 1st Runner Up - Zeta Tau Alpha

    Presidents Cup 2nd Runner Up - Delta Phi Epsilon

    Greek Woman of the Year - Grace Koester, Alpha Sigma Alpha

    Greek Man of the Year - Trevor McClenon, Pi Kappa Psi

    Outstanding Upperclassman - Joe Pereia, Tau Kappa Epsilon

    Outstanding Upperclassman - Brent Neves, Tau Kappa Epsilon

    Outstanding New Member - Olivia Gwynn, Sigma Sigma Sigma

    Outstanding New Member Class Fall - Sigma Chi

    Outstanding New Member Class Spring - Alpha Sigma Alpha

    Outstanding Executive Board Member CPC - Saige Simon, Delta Phi Epsilon

    Outstanding Delegate CPC - Dakota Sabotka, Delta Phi Epsilon

    Outstanding Executive Board Member IFC - Brock Wagehoft, Phi Kappa Psi

    Outstanding Delegate IFC - Ryan Clark-Sulkey, Delta Sigma Phi

    Outstanding Executive Board Member MGC - Joe Garcia, Latino America Unida, Lambda Alpha Upsilon Fraternity Inc.

    Outstanding Delegate MGC - Maddie Bliss, Sigma Lambda Upsilon/Señoritas Latinas Unidas Sorority Inc.

    Outstanding Advisor - Reginald Rogers, Tau Kappa Epsilon

    Outstanding Academic Support - Delta Phi Epsilon

    Outstanding Alumni Relations - Latino America Unida, Lambda Alpha Upsilon Fraternity Inc.